NTSB Identification: BFO94LA003.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 07, 1993 in MORRISVILLE, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 2-33A, registration: N1178S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT, HE WAS SOARING OVER THE MOUNTAINS. HE STATED THAT HE WAS GAINING AND LOSING ABOUT 200 FEET OF ALTITUDE AS THE GLIDER SOARED OVER THE RIDGE FROM NORTH TO SOUTH; HOWEVER, ON THE LAST TRAVERSE THE GLIDER LOST LIFT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR THE HIGH TERRAIN AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD MORE EXPERIENCE IN MOUNTAIN SOARING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN SOARING WHICH RESULTED IN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE RIDGE AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE HIGH TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months