NTSB Identification: BFO94LA002.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, November 05, 1993 in NEWARK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD SA 227-AC, registration: N550TD
Injuries: 1 Fatal,15 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE RAMP AGENT WAS SERVICING A FLIGHT THAT WAS 40 MINUTES BEHIND ITS SCHEDULED DEPARTURE TIME. AFTER BOTH ENGINES HAD BEEN STARTED, THE CAPTAIN GAVE THE HAND SIGNAL TO DISCONNECT THE AIRPLANE FROM THE GROUND POWER UNIT (GPU). UPON RECEIVING THE SIGNAL, THE RAMP AGENT WALKED FROM THE FRONT OF THE AIRPLANE, AROUND THE RIGHT WING, AND TO THE REAR OF THE AIRPLANE. A SECOND RAMP AGENT THEN ARRIVED TO ASSIST. THE FIRST RAMP AGENT DISCONNECTED THE GPU, HANDED THE PLUG TO THE SECOND RAMP AGENT, DUCKED UNDER THE RIGHT WING, WALKED FORWARD INTO THE PROPELLER ARC, AND WAS STRUCK SEVERAL TIMES BY THE MOVING PROPELLER. THE RAMP AGENT RECIEVED TRAINING ON RAMP SAFETY AND WAS DESIGNATED AN INSTRUCTOR OF RAMP SAFETY. THREE AIRPLANES WERE AT THE GATE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE RAMP AREA DOES NOT HAVE ANY MARKINGS FOR AIRPLANE PARKING OR GROUND OPERATIONS. THE MANUALS USED BY THE AGENT'S EMPLOYER DID NOT REFERENCE WALKING UNDER WINGS OR CLEARANCE FROM PROPELLER ARCS DURING RAMP OPERATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
1) THE FAILURE OF THE RAMP AGENT TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES DURING THE SERVICING OF THE AIRPLANE, AND 2) HER LACK OF ATTENTION TO THE HAZARDS SURROUNDING HER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE 1) THE PRESSURE PLACED ON THE RAMP AGENT TO RUSH THE SERVICING OF THE DELAYED FLIGHT, AND 2) THE INADEQUATE MANUALS PROVIDED BY THE OPERATOR CONCERNING RAMP SAFETY. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months