NTSB Identification: BFO94FA021.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 28, 1993 in BUTLER,, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA32R-301, registration: N707JS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT, WITH TWO HOURS OF ACTUAL INSTRUMENT TIME ACCORDING TO HIS LOG BOOK, HAD DEPARTED UNDER VFR CONDITIONS. UPON HIS RETURN TO HIS DESTINATION, HE ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). THERE WERE SEVERAL WITNESSES WHO HEARD THE AIRPLANE OVERFLY THEIR HOMES AT A LOW ALTITUDE. SOME OF THE WITNESSES STATED THAT IT WAS SNOWING HEAVILY, AND THEY WERE UNABLE TO SEE THE AIRPLANE DUE TO THE LOW VISIBILITY. THE PILOT CONTACTED PITTSBURGH APPROACH CONTROL AND WAS RECEIVING VECTORS FOR THE ILS RUNWAY 8 APPROACH WHEN RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. RADAR DATA OBTAINED FROM THE AIR ROUTE TRAFFIC CONTROL CENTER SHOWED THE AIRPLANE MAKING SEVERAL CIRCLES. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A 50 FOOT TALL TREE BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A RESIDENTIAL HOUSE AND WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months