NTSB Identification: ATL94LA022.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 21, 1993 in KINSTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N5340Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, WORKING ON TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. WHILE LANDING THE AIRPLANE, HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND. HE ADDED POWER, AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TURF RUNWAY, AND CAME TO REST IN A BEAN FIELD. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD LOGGED ABOUT 23 HOURS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE GO AROUND. A FACTOR WAS THE WIND GUSTS WHICH OCCURRED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months