NTSB Identification: ATL94LA020.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 20, 1993 in MARYVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N420FL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS FLYING FROM SANFORD, FL, TO KNOXVILLE, TN. DURING THE DESCENT INTO KNOXVILLE, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE SWITCHED TO THE LEFT TANK (THE RIGHT TANK INDICATED EMPTY) AND WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN FULL POWER. THE ENGINE THEN QUIT AGAIN. WHEN HE ROCKED THE WINGS, THE ENGINE STARTED MOMENTARILY, THEN QUIT AGAIN. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN POWER ON THE ENGINE, HE FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE. THE WRECKAGE CAME TO REST ON POWER LINES NEXT TO A ROAD. THE LEFT WING WAS SEVERED FROM THE AIRCRAFT DURING IMPACT. PERSONNEL AT THE SITE FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF SPILLED FUEL. THE FUEL TANKS WERE RUPTURED AND FREE OF FUEL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TOOK OFF WITH 50 GALLONS OF FUEL, AND 6 GAL. WAS INDICATED IN THE LEFT TANK WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT DURATION WAS 5.7 HOURS. 75 PERCENT (CRUISE POWER) FUEL CONSUMPTION IS 8.4 GALLONS/HR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION PRIOR TO REACHING THE PLANNED DESTINATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months