NTSB Identification: ATL94LA019.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 16, 1993 in EUFAULA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: BELL-CARSON 47G-SUPER C-4, registration: N614X
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TRANSFER THE HELICOPTER FROM A TRAILER TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, STRUCK THE TRAILER, AND CRASHED. THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD A HELICOPTER RATING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LIMITED HELICOPTER FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months