NTSB Identification: ATL94LA017.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 14, 1993 in LAKE CITY, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235, registration: N9226M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER A SHORT LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT RETURNED TO HIS PERSONALLY OWNED AIRSTRIP FOR LANDING. THE PILOT SET UP THE APPROACH FOR A SHORT FIELD LANDING. ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE HAD SELECTED AN IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WHICH PLACED A GROUP OF TREES IN HIS FLIGHT PATH. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY OVER THE TREES AND CONTINUE THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TREES AND CRASHED ON THE RUNWAY. A POST-IMPACT FIRE OCCURRED AFTER THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH WHICH RESULTED IN COLLISION WITH TREES NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months