NTSB Identification: ATL94LA016.
Accident occurred Friday, November 12, 1993 in CHARLESTON, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 310C, registration: N1738H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED TO AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL THAT HE HAD A LANDING GEAR INDICATION PROBLEM. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DID NOT EXTEND. THE PILOT/OWNER HAD LOCKED THE AIRCRAFT, AND A FUNCTIONAL CHECK OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM COULD NOT BE PERFORMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TO EXTEND FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months