NTSB Identification: ATL94LA015
Accident occurred Friday, November 12, 1993 in GRIFFIN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8F, registration: N822B
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES STATED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, ABOUT 200 FT AGL, THE AIRPLANE MADE A SHARP 180 DEG RIGHT TURN BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED TERRAIN ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED TO WITNESSES IN THE AREA THAT THE ENGINE HAD STOPPED PRODUCING POWER AFTER TAKEOFF, AND HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRFIELD. THE PILOT/OWNER DID NOT MAKE THE ENGINE AVAILABLE FOR EXAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months