NTSB Identification: ATL94LA014.
Accident occurred Friday, November 12, 1993 in ATMORE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: BELL 47G-3B-1 SOLOY, registration: N3078G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LIFTOFF WITH A LONG LINE EXTERNAL LOAD, THE HELICOPTER WAS CLIMBED VERTICALLY TO ALLOW THE LOAD TO CLEAR TREES AROUND THE REMOTE OPERATING SITE. ABOUT 250 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE ENGINE QUIT. ROTOR SPEED WAS DECAYED DURING THE AUTOROTATION, TO OVERFLY THE TREES AND REACH A DIRT ROAD. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD ON THE ROAD AND CLIPPED TREES WITH THE MAIN ROTOR. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE HELICOPTER'S FUEL SYSTEM WAS FOUND TO CONTAIN WATER. THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN FUELED FROM PORTABLE DRUMS, AT THE REMOTE SITE, THAT HAD NO FILTER TO PRECLUDE WATER ENTERING THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF A FILTER ON THE REFUELING PUMP WHICH WOULD PRECLUDE WATER PASSAGE, AND THE HIGH TREES. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months