NTSB Identification: ATL94LA013
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 10, 1993 in COWPENS, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: BOWERMASTER B-8M, registration: N10343
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON FINAL APPROACH, THE GYROPLANE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT FORCE LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN TREES SHORT OF THE LANDING AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANK AND FUEL SYSTEM AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT STATED THAT THE TANKS WERE SUSCEPTIBLE TO FUEL SLOSHING AND THAT THIS MAY CAUSE FUEL STARVATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION WHICH RESULTED FROM UNPORTED FUEL IN THE FUEL TANK DUE TO INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE TANKS. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months