NTSB Identification: ATL94FA011.
Accident occurred Monday, November 01, 1993 in WRENS, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32RT-300T, registration: N964ST
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT COULD NOT START THE AIRPLANE. ACCORDING TO LINE MAINTENANCE PERSON, THE PILOT WAS ASKED IF HE WANTED A 12 VOLT OR A 24 VOLT JUMP START. THE PILOT REPLIED THAT HE WANTED A 24 VOLT JUMP START. AFTER THE AIRPLANE STARTED THE FLIGHT DEPARTED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. WHILE CURISING AT 6000 FEET, THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT INFORMED DEPARTURE CONTROL OF HIS PROBLEM AND REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS ISSUED VECTORS TO THE WRENS MEMORIAL AIRPORT; THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE 1/4 MILE SHORT OF RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE FATIQUE FAILURE OF THE IDLER GEAR WHICH RESULTED IN THE COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months