NTSB Identification: ANC94LA016.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, November 08, 1993 in CHEFORNAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N185FK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE PERFORMING A TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 16 WITH AN EASTERLY WIND AT 25 KNOTS GUSTING TO 35 KNOTS, THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY VEERED ABOUT 45 DEGREES TO THE LEFT. THE PLANE DID NOT RESPOND TO CORRECTIVE INPUTS AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE GUSTY CROSS WIND CONDITION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WIND GUST. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months