NTSB Identification: SEA94LA028.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 30, 1993 in SPIRIT LAKE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 320C, registration: N3057T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT FINAL APPROACH TO THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WAS PERFORMED UNDER NORMAL OPERATING PROCEDURES. THE PILOT STARTED TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE WHEN IT SUDDENLY DROPPED AND LANDED HARD. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET AND VEERED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months