NTSB Identification: SEA94LA022.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 30, 1993 in BILLINGS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: Beech A-35, registration: N575B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN GUSTY CROSSWINDS, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO BECOME LOW, AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED A SECOND TIME, THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO- AROUND, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE GO-AROUND. FACTORS INCLUDE PROPER AIRSPEED NOT BEING MAINTAINED, AND GUSTY CROSSWINDS. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months