NTSB Identification: SEA94LA020.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 26, 1993 in OREGON CITY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER AC-100-180, registration: N3723X
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHEN THE PILOT RETURNED TO LAND AT THE PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP, THERE WAS A CROSSWIND BLOWING ACROSS THE MORE COMMONLY USED NORTH/SOUTH RUNWAY. HE THEREFORE CHOSE TO LAND ON THE LESS FREQUENTLY USED EAST/WEST RUNWAY. HE KNEW THAT THERE WERE POWER LINES OFF THE APROACH END OF THIS RUNWAY, BUT HE DID NOT SEE THEM IN THE LOW LIGHT OF DUSK. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE LINES AND CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TRANSMISSION WIRES. FACTORS INCLUDE LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DUSK, AND TRANSMISSION WIRES NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months