NTSB Identification: SEA94LA019.
Accident occurred Friday, October 22, 1993 in HAMILTON, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N3568M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING DURING HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT, WHEN THE AIRPLANED TOUCHED DOWN FIRMLY & BEGAN TO PORPOISE. THE STUDENT INITIATED CORRECTIIVE ACTION TO STOP THE PORPOISE, BUT THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, HIT A DITCH, & WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE FOR LANDING, THE RESULTANT PORPOISE, AND THE DITCH NEAR THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months