NTSB Identification: SEA94LA016.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 07, 1993 in GARFIELD, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 180K, registration: N61946
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 500 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO VIBRATE AND SHAKE. THE PILOT SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN AREA. DURING THE GROUND ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE ROUGH TERRAIN AND GROUND LOOPED. POST-CRASH INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER THREE CONNECTING ROD WAS BROKEN. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE BREAKING AND DAMAGE OF THE NUMBER THREE CONNECTING ROD WAS THE RESULT OF FATIGUE FRACTURE OF ONE OF THE CONNECTING ROD BOLTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CONNECTING ROD BOLT FATIGUE. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months