NTSB Identification: SEA94LA015.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 10, 1993 in BURNS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: VARGA 2150A, registration: N5074V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MANEUVERING OVER THE AIRSTRIP AT LOW LEVEL AND HIGH SPEED, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY PULL NEARLY STRAIGHT UP AND HOLD A HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK UNTIL THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB ANY FURTHER. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE THEN DROPPED AND IT STARTED A SPIN TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED IN THIS ATTITUDE UNTIL COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN EXCESSIVE PULL-UP. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months