NTSB Identification: SEA94LA013.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 09, 1993 in RENTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N7367E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS EXECUTING AN APPROACH TO A LANDING ON RUNWAY 33 AT THE RENTON MUNICIPAL AIRPORT. WINDS WERE REPORTED AS 270 DEGREES MAGNETIC AT 10 KNOTS. APPROACHING THE THRESHOLD, THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY DRIFTED RIGHT OF CENTERLINE AND THEN PROGRESSED OFF THE RUNWAY PAVEMENT. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT SO AS TO PREVENT A COLLISION WITH AIRCRAFT PARKED IN HIS GROUND PATH, BUT UNABLE TO PREVENT IMPACTING AN NDB ANTENNA DURING THE RECOVERY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months