NTSB Identification: SEA94LA011.
Accident occurred Friday, October 08, 1993 in LONGBRANCH, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9932Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A PRE-RENT CHECKOUT FLIGHT, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR PULLED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE TO SIMULATE A LOSS OF POWER. CARB HEAT WAS APPLIED DURING THE DESCENT, AND ONCE DURING THE MANEUVER THE INSTRUCTOR 'CLEARED THE THROTTLE.' WHEN POWER WAS APPLIED FOR A GO-AROUND NEAR THE END OF THE SIMULATED MANEUVER, AN ALMOST COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. A FORCED LANDING WAS THEN ATTEMPTED IN A NEARBY FIELD, AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER AFTER THE NOSE GEAR BROKE OFF IN THE SOFT TERRAIN. ACCORDING TO THE CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART (DOT/FAA/CT-82/44) THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED IN AN ENVIRONMENT WHERE SERIOUS ICING MAY BE EXPECTED TO OCCUR AT GLIDE POWER. THE ONE APPLICATION OF POWER DURING THE DESCENT WAS NOT SUFFICIENT TO ENSURE ICE DID NOT FORM IN THE CABURETOR THROAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES. FACTORS INCLUDE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND SOFT TERRAIN IN THE LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months