NTSB Identification: SEA94LA010.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 07, 1993 in MARYSVILLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22B, registration: N8072V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED FIXED WING, SINGLE ENGINE LAND PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT IN A ROBINSON R-22B HELICOPTER BUILDING TIME TOWARDS HIS ROTORCRAFT RATING. HE INTENDED TO PRACTICE 'QUICK STOP' MANUEVERS DURING THIS SOLO FLIGHT. DURING THE FIRST MANEUVER HE ALLOWED THE HELICOPTER TO DESCEND AND THE TAIL BOOM/ROTOR ASSEMBLY CONTACTED THE TERRAIN RESULTING IN A ROLLOVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months