NTSB Identification: SEA94LA008.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 05, 1993 in CORVALLIS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N16ED
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE EXECUTING COMMERCIAL FLIGHT TRAINING MANEUVERS, THE CFI PULLED THE CIRCUIT BREAKER FOR THE LANDING GEAR. AT THE COMPLETION OF THESE MANEUVERS, THE CFI PULLED THE ENGINE TO IDLE TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE STUDENT THEN EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING, DURING WHICH THE GEAR HANDLE WAS PLACED IN THE DOWN POSITION. NEITHER PILOT REMEMBERED THAT THE LANDING GEAR CIRCUIT BREAKER HAD BEEN PULLED, AND THEREFORE THE GEAR DID NOT FULLY EXTEND, AND THE GEAR WARNING HORN DID NOT SOUND. THE CFI NOTICED THE GEAR WAS NOT FULLY EXTENDED JUST AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOUCHING DOWN ON THE RUNWAY, BUT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT TIME FOR REMEDIAL ACTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CFI'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING, AND HIS INADVERTENT GEAR-UP LANDING. FACTORS INCLUDE THE CFI'S DIVERTED ATTENTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months