NTSB Identification: SEA94LA007.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 03, 1993 in SHOSHONI, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1994
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D, registration: N44492
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A POWER LINE AND NOSED OVER. HE REPORTED THE TEMPERATURE AS 70 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. A SHERIFF'S DEPUTY WHO ARRIVED ON SITE SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT INTERVIEWED THE PILOT AFTER OBSERVING NO FUEL LEAKING FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND NO ODOR OF FUEL AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE PILOT REPORTED TO THE DEPUTY THAT HE 'DUMPED' THE FUEL IN ANTICIPATION OF THE FORCED LANDING. THE TAYLORCRAFT AIRCRAFT IS NOT EQUIPPED WITH ANY FUEL DUMP SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months