NTSB Identification: SEA94LA005.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 03, 1993 in CASPER, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T182RG, registration: N999RG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR AND SLID OFF THE RUNWAY. A LEAK IN THE HYDRAULIC LINE (CESSNA P/N 228001-13) WAS FOUND WHERE IT WAS RUBBING AGAINST THE THROTTLE CABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION OF THE HYDRAULIC LINE RESULTING IN A LOSS OF HYDRAULIC PRESSURE. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months