NTSB Identification: SEA94LA002.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 03, 1993 in ORTING, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N7709H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING TO STRIKE THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND AND SLID BACKWARDS INTO BRUSH ALONG THE RUNWAY'S EAST EDGE. THE PILOT REPORTED CALM WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months