NTSB Identification: SEA94FA018.
Accident occurred Friday, October 22, 1993 in NORTH BEND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N79405
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES TO DIVE STEEPLY TOWARD THE GROUND FROM PATTERN ALTITUDE UNTIL IT DISAPPEARED FROM VIEW. THE PATHOLOGIST REPORTED THAT THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS MULTIPLE TRAUMATIC INJURIES AND ATHERIOSCLEROTIC HEART DISEASE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE IN FLIGHT DUE TO PILOT INCAPACITATION FROM ATHEROSCLEROTIC HEART DISEASE. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months