NTSB Identification: SEA94FA014.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 14, 1993 in KELSO, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N115FR
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE END OF THE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR THE NDB APPROACH. HE LATER REPORTED THAT HE WAS ON THE MISSED APPROACH AND WANTED TO TRY THE APPROACH AGAIN. THE CONTROLLER CLEARED THE PILOT FOR THE APPROACH AND ASKED THE PILOT TO REPORT THE PROCEDURE TURN INBOUND. THE PILOT'S LAST TRANSMISSION, 3 MINUTES AFTER THE MISSED APPROACH, WAS THAT HE WAS AT 2,200 FT AND CLIMBING. THE AIRPLANE WAS NEVER RE-ESTABLISHED ON RADAR. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED EAST OF THE APPROACH PATH, APPROX 5 MILES NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT, AT THE 1,000 FT LEVEL OF A 1,200 FT MOUNTAIN. A KING AIR PILOT REPORTED THAT THE CLOUDS WERE SOLID NORTH & EAST OF THE AIRPORT, AND EXTENDED TO THE SURFACE. THE NDB APPROACH PATH WAS ALSO SOLID TO THE GROUND WITH FOG AND CLOUDS. THE AREA SOUTH AND WEST WAS UNDER VISUAL CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PUBLISHED MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE WEATHER AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months