NTSB Identification: NYC94LA026.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 24, 1993 in FALLS OF ROUGH, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-602P, registration: N6891M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, ON THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. HE STATED THAT HE MADE A RADIO CALL AND LOOKED BOTH WAYS PRIOR TO ENTERING THE RUNWAY, BUT SHORTLY AFTER COMMENCING THE TAXI ON THE RUNWAY, HE OBSERVED A TWIN ENGINE AIRPLANE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH. HE MADE A RADIO CALL TO THE AIRPLANE, BUT HE BECAME CONCERNED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT SEE HIM; THEREFORE, HE TAXIED OFF THE PAVED SURFACE ONTO SOFT TERRAIN. WHEN HE ATTEMPETD TO TAXI BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, DAMAGING THE WING SPAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT PRIOR TO ENTERING THE RUNWAY, RESULTING IN A TAXI OFF THE RUNWAY TO AVOID CONFLICT, ONTO SOFT TERRAIN, AND THE SUBSEQUENT COLLAPSE OF THE LANDING GEAR. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months