NTSB Identification: NYC94LA022.
Accident occurred Monday, October 25, 1993 in CENTERVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N16493
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER ONE AND ONE HALF HOURS INTO THE FLIGHT THE PILOT SWITCHED FROM THE RIGHT FUEL TANK TO LEFT TANK. THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH THEN LOSE POWER. THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM, AND HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNTIL IT IMPACTED IN 20 TO 30 FEET OF WATER AND SANK. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED FROM THE WATER, AND THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months