NTSB Identification: NYC94LA021.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 24, 1993 in BOWLING GREEN, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200, registration: N2874T
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SINGLE ENGINE APPROACH AND LANDING THE CFI SET THE RIGHT ENGINE TO ZERO THRUST. ON FINAL APPROACH WITH THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS EXTENDED, THE STUDENT PILOT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND SINGLE ENGINE. THE GO-AROUND WAS STARTED AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE LEFT WING CAME UP QUICKLY AND THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO GET POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND AND THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. BEFORE THE CFI COULD GET THE AIRPLANE UNDER CONTROL THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE; THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND; AND THE AIRPLANE SLID ABOUT 300 TO 400 FEET BEFORE IT CAME TO REST. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. ACCORDING TO THE PA-34-200'S FLIGHT MANUAL, SINGLE ENGINE GO-AROUND IS NOT RECOMMENDED, AND '...THE SUDDEN APPLICATION OF POWER DURING SINGLE ENGINE OPERATION MAKES CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE MORE DIFFICULT.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND BY THE STUDENT PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE NONCOMPLIANCE WITH PUBLISHED PROCEDURES. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months