NTSB Identification: NYC94LA020.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 24, 1993 in GRISWOLD, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182H, registration: N2111W
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED, 'I ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. ONCE AIRBORNE, A VERY STRONG CROSSWIND TOOK OVER AND THE ENGINE DIDN'T SEEM TO HAVE ITS USUAL POWER.' THE PILOT TRIED TO COUNTERACT THE WIND, BUT THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED OFF THE CENTERLINE AND IMPACTED TREES ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES REPORTED THERE WAS A STRONG CROSSWIND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS DURING TAKEOFF, AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH TREES. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ADVERSE WINDS. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months