NTSB Identification: NYC94LA019.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 26, 1993 in SOMERSET, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N6566J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON RUNWAY 24, HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND; THE AIRPLANE LIFTED, DESCENDED, AND TOUCHED DOWN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND IT CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND WERE GUSTING TO 22 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for wind conditions, and maintain directional control. A factor related to the accident were the gusting crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months