NTSB Identification: NYC94LA018.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 23, 1993 in WILLIAMSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N3975V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE HAD STARTED THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND HAD TRAVELLED ABOUT 150 FEET WHEN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AXLE SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY SWERVED LEFT AND THEN NOSED OVER. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT FATIGUE CRACKING OCCURRED AT THE JUNCTION OF THE FLANGE AND MAIN LANDING GEAR AXLE, RESULTING IN THE FAILURE OF THE AXLE, AND SUBSEQUENT SEPARATION OF THE LANDING GEAR FROM THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fatigue failure of the gear axle which resulted in the collapse of the left main gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months