NTSB Identification: NYC94LA017.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 23, 1993 in LITTLETON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 77, registration: N67197
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND THE STUDENT PILOT INITIATED A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING AT 2500 FEET. THE STUDENT BEGAN TO SPIRAL DOWN IN THE DIRECTION OF THE SELECTED AREA. THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A STEEP DESCENT WHEN THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR NOTICED A HILL BETWEEN THE AIRPLANE AND THE SELECTED AREA. THE INSTRUCTOR ADDED FULL POWER AND LEVELED THE WINGS IN AN ATTEMPT TO ARREST THE DESCENT. THE AIRPLANE WAS NEAR STALL SPEED WHEN IT STRUCK TREES, NOSED OVER AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY ON THE ATTEMPT TO CLEAR THE HILL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT DECISION IN THE SELECTION OF THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING AREA, AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING A GO AROUND WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDING WITH TREES. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months