NTSB Identification: NYC94LA016.
Accident occurred Friday, October 22, 1993 in MILLVILLE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N13AK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE LANDED: 'PRIOR TO TURNING OFF THE RUNWAY, I REACHED FOR THE FLAP SWITCH. THE NEXT THING I KNEW I WAS SLIDING TO THE RIGHT...THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ON ITS BELLY.' IN AN INTERVIEW, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE INADVERTENTLY RAISED THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE RATHER THAN THE WING FLAP SWITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadvertent actuation of the landing gear lever during the landing roll, resulting in the retraction of the landing gear on the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months