NTSB Identification: NYC94LA015.
Accident occurred Friday, October 22, 1993 in TEWKSBURY, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 310L, registration: N3328X
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A FENCE, AND COLLIDED WITH A VEHICLE ON A ROAD. ACCORDING TO THE PILLOT, DURING THE APPROACH, HE 'CARRIED EXTRA SPEED AND LESS FLAPS' BECAUSE OF A 20 KNOT CROSSWIND. EXAMINATION OF THE RUNWAY, REVEALED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE 2800 FOOT RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was an improperly planned approach, and excessive compensation for the winds by the pilot which resulted in an overrun, and on ground collision with a fence and vehicle. A factor was the gusty crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months