NTSB Identification: NYC94LA012.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 14, 1993 in VERNON, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE T8F, registration: N1859B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED A 'POWER LOSS AND NO OIL PRESSURE.' HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ONTO A FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE, THE OIL DIPSTICK WAS FOUND UNSECURED IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which failed to detect an unsecured dipstick, resulting in oil starvation and the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months