NTSB Identification: NYC94LA009.
Accident occurred Friday, October 15, 1993 in SKANEATELES, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN SNJ-2, registration: N61563
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN HIS WORLD WAR II VINTAGE AIRPLANE, ABOUT 360 POUNDS OVER THE MAXIMUM GROSS TAKE-OFF WEIGHT. APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED, BY WITNESSES, FLYING IN A NORTHEASTERLY DIRECTION TOWARD THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN DESCENDING RIGHT TURNS, AND ESTABLISHED A FINAL APPROACH TO A HAY FIELD. DURING THE DESCENT THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED. THE AIRPLANE WAS ON SHORT FINAL WHEN IT MADE A RIGHT TURN, NOSED OVER, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. FIVE TRACTOR BATTERIES AND TWO BRIEF CASES WERE FOUND UNSECURED IN THE AIRPLANE. ONE BRIEF CASE TOP WAS CRUSHED NEAR THE CASE HANDLE, AND WAS FOUND ON THE REAR FLOOR, BETWEEN THE REAR FLIGHT CONTROL AND THE LEFT REAR RUDDER PEDAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation which failed to adequately secure cargo, resulting control interference. A factor was the overgross weight condition of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months