NTSB Identification: NYC94LA008.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 09, 1993 in MECHANICSVILLE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1994
Aircraft: FEATHERSTON TITAN TORNADO, registration: N7020J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PRIOR TO THE END OF CIVIL TWILIGHT, A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE 'MAKE TWO OR THREE FLOATING PERFECT TURNS THAT APPEARED DELIBERATE BUT A BIT FASTER THAN NORMAL.' HE SAID HE LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT BELOW THE TREELINE, BUT DID NOT NOTICE ANYTHING TO INDICATE THAT SOMETHING WAS WRONG. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING, & THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FIELD, WHILE DESCENDING. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. TOXICOLOGY TESTS REVEALED THE SEDATIVE TEMAZEPAM (0.213 UG/ML) IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD & OXAZEPAM (1.425 UG/ML) IN HIS URINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CORRECT THE DESCENT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DUSK, IMPAIRMENT OF THE PILOT FROM USE OF A MEDICATION (PRESCRIPTION DRUG), AND POSSIBLE LACK OF VISUAL QUES (PILOT'S VISUAL PERCEPTION). Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months