NTSB Identification: NYC94LA006.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 06, 1993 in FREDERICK, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T210F, registration: N6773R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN IN 11 MONTHS AND IT HAD BEEN 22 MONTHS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION. A SPECIAL PERMIT HAD BEEN ISSUED BY THE FAA TO ALLOW THE AIRPLANE TO BE FERRIED. THE FUEL TANKS HAD NOT BEEN SERVICED IN SEVERAL MONTHS. THE PILOT PREFLIGHTED THE AIRPLANE WITH A MECHANIC. THE MECHANIC HAD INSPECTED THE AIRPLANE 2 DAYS PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT AND RAN THE ENGINE FOR ABOUT 40 MINUTES. HE REMOVED DEBRIS FROM UNDER THE COWLING AND WATER FROM THE SUMPS. THE PILOT FOUND WATER IN THE DRAINS AND CONTINUED DRAINING THE SUMPS AND THE GASCOLATOR, UNTIL NO CONTAMINATION WAS OBSERVED. THE PILOT RAN THE ENGINE FOR ABOUT 10 MINUTES, FOLLOWED BY A NORMAL TAKEOFF. AT 300 FEET AGL THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT TURNED TO A FORCED LANDING AREA. ENGINE POWER RETURNED AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE ENGINE LOST POWER AGAIN AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON SOD, ROLLED OUT, AND STRUCK A GRASS KNOLL. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED WATER AND FUEL IN THE LINES AND 1 1/2 INCHES OF WATER IN THE GASCOLATOR. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The mechanic's inadequate inspection and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which failed to detect water-contaminated fuel, resulting in a loss of engine power and a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months