NTSB Identification: NYC94LA005.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 03, 1993 in BLAIRSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: Swift S-1, registration: N818AW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THE EXPERIMENTAL GLIDER. HE WAS FLYING ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE EAST SIDE OF A RIDGE LINE THAT RUNS IN A GENERAL DIRECTION OF NORTHEAST TO SOUTHWEST. A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED, THE RIGHT WING DROPPED, AND THE GLIDER ENTERED A SPIN AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT HAD 1000 HOURS OF GLIDER EXPERIENCE. WINDS REPORTED IN THE AREA WERE FROM 300 DEGREES AT 15, GUSTING TO 25 MILES PER HOUR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor is wind gust and the pilot's inexperience in type aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months