NTSB Identification: NYC94LA003.
Accident occurred Friday, October 01, 1993 in MT. GILEAD, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N736RZ
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT COULD NOT ACTIVATE THE RUNWAY LIGHTS DURING A NIGHT LANDING. HE MADE TWO PASSES OVER THE RUNWAY TO SEE IF THE RUNWAY WAS CLEAR. HE THEN ELECTED TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY WITHOUT THE RUNWAY LIGHTS AVAILABLE. HE HAD COMPLETED THE LANDING AND DURING THE ROLL OUT THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER STRUCK THE VASI LIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper inflight decision to conduct a night landing at an airport without runway lights, and the subsequent misalignment with the runway and collision with an object. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months