NTSB Identification: NYC94LA002.
Accident occurred Monday, October 04, 1993 in MADISONVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164-A, registration: N9909
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION FLIGHT STRUCK ONE OF A GROUP OF THREE WIRES WHICH CROSSED THE FLIGHT PATH. THE WIRE BROKE AND ATTACHED TO THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED, STRUCK TREES, NOSED OVER AND IMPACTED THE GROUND WHERE A POST ACCIDENT FIRE CONSUMED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BEFORE THE FLIGHT, HE SURVEYED THE AREA FOR OBSTACLES AND NOTICED WIRES THAT HE LATER PARALLELED DURING THE FLIGHT. HOWEVER, DURING THE SURVEY, HE DID NOT NOTICE THE WIRES THAT HE LATER ENCOUNTERED INFLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation and his inadequate visual lookout in flight which resulted in the collision with wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months