NTSB Identification: NYC94LA001.
Accident occurred Monday, October 04, 1993 in WELLSVILLE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N20286
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE RADIO CONTACT WITH THE AIRPORT AND WAS ADVISED THAT THE LANDING RUNWAY WAS 28, AND THE REPORTED WINDS WERE FROM 240 DEGREES, AT 10 KNOTS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TOUCHED DOWN, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO ROLL OUT, AND THE NOSE GEAR STARTED TO SETTLE ON THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID, '...THE WIND PICKED US UP, IT MUST HAVE GUSTED FROM 35 TO 40, FROM THE LEFT, PUTTING US AT A RIGHT ANGLE TO THE RUNWAY, ABOUT 20 TO 30 FEET OFF THE GROUND.' THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND, BUT THE AIRPLANE'S SPEED WAS TOO SLOW. THE PILOT COULD NOT STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT WENT DOWN A STEEP BANK TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall and inflight collision with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months