NTSB Identification: NYC94FA014.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 19, 1993 in RICHFIELD, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS 369E, registration: N1605Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SEVERAL WITNESSES DRIVING IN THEIR CARS OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER PRIOR TO IMPACT AND SAID THEY SAW THE HELICOPTER HEADING SOUTHBOUND AT A LOW ALTITUDE IN FOG, TURN TO A WESTERLY HEADING, REVERSE DIRECTION ABOUT 120 DEGREES, DESCEND AND STRIKE WIRES THAT WERE IN THE HELICOPTER'S FLIGHT PATH. A WITNESS WHO WAS A PILOT SAID, '...AS THE CRAFT DESCENDED I COULD SEE THAT THE OUTLINE OF THE FUSELAGE WAS BLURRED BY MISTY RAIN AT THE LOWER ALTITUDE (MARGINAL IFR AT THE MOMENT).' AFTER STRIKING THE WIRES THE TAIL ROTOR SEPARATED, THE HELICOPTER SPUN COUNTER CLOCKWISE UNTIL THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES IMPACTED THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER AND ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH POWER LINES WHILE THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING THE HELICOPTER AT A LOW ALTITUDE. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS REDUCED VISIBILITY DUE TO FOGGY WEATHER CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months