NTSB Identification: NYC94FA007.
Accident occurred Friday, October 08, 1993 in TOPSFIELD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1994
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N6AP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO HIS TEMPORARY RESIDENCE AFTER THE 1ST DAY OF A PILOT PROFICIENCY COURSE. HIS ROUTE TOOK HIM OVER THE LWM VOR, WHERE HE WAS TO TRACK LEFT (ON 145 DEG COURSE) & INTERCEPT THE LOCALIZER (LOC) 157 DEGREE COURSE TO THE AIRPORT, VIA THE FINAL APPROACH FIX (FAF). THE FAF WAS ABOUT HALF WAY BETWEEN THE LWM VOR & THE AIRPORT. THE LOC & VOR EACH HAD DME. AFTER INTERCEPTING A 157 DEG COURSE TO THE VOR, THE PLANE CROSSED THE VOR & CONTINUED ON THE VOR 157 DEG RADIAL, PARALLELING THE LOC COURSE. AFTER PASSING THE VOR, THE PILOT REPORTED HIS DME FROM THE LWM VOR, RATHER THAN FROM THE LOC DME AT THE AIRPORT. HE REMAINED ABOVE THE 1800' MSL CROSSING ALTITUDE UNTIL ABOUT 2 MI PAST THE FAF. ABOUT 3 MI PAST THE FAF, THE AIRPLANE TURNED LEFT 27 DEGREES, FLEW ACROSS THE LOC COURSE, THEN BEGAN A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN. RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AS THE PLANE DESCENDED BELOW 900'. IT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN. THE 2112 EDT WEATHER AT THE AIRPORT WAS IN PART: 100' OBSCURED, VIBILITY 1/4 MI WITH FOG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW THE PUBLISHED IFR PROCEDURE, AND HIS FAILURE TO CORRECT A SPIRAL AFTER BECOMING SPATIALLY DISORIENTED. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months