NTSB Identification: MIA94WA006
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 12, 1993 in HOG CAY, Bahamas
Aircraft: PIPER AEROSTAR 601P, registration: N60LN
Injuries: 5 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 12, 1993, a Piper PA-23-250, N60LN, registered to Nancy Mae Adderley, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, departed Deadman's Cay, Long Island, Bahamas, at about 0720 Atlantic standard time on a VFR flight to Nassau, Bahamas. No flight plan was filed. The private pilot contacted Exuma International Advisory Service, Moss Town, Bahamas, while en route requesting weather information at 07:23. The airplane did not arrive at the destination airport. The airplane was found in 8 feet of water near Hog Cay, Bahamas at latitude 24-24-07 N and longitude 075-33-74 W on October 14, 1993, at 2010. The pilot and four passengers were fatally injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct1993 | Index of months