NTSB Identification: MIA94WA005
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 12, 1993 in CONGO TOWN, Congo
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N7093L
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On October 12, 1993, between 1900 and 2000 atlantic standard time, a Cessna 402B, N7093L, registered to KMC Ventres, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight crashed about 1 mile south of Congo Town, Bahamas. According to the Bahamian government, a postcrash fire ensued. The commercial pilot, and one passenger were burned beyond recognition. Identification found on the occupant in the pilot seat identified the pilot as Lawrence Forbes. There were no known witnesses to the accident. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a VFR flight plan was not filed. The flight originated from Congo Town at an undetermined time.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months