NTSB Identification: MIA94LA012.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 16, 1993 in CULEBRA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N16582
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing low flight over water and took evasive action to avoid a bird. During the evasive maneuver the left wing struck the water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The poor in-flight decision of the pilot-in-command to bank the airplane while flying low level instead of climbing to avoid collision with a bird. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the water. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months